Updated: October 2023

At Dexines, accessible from https://www.dexines.com, we prioritize the privacy of our visitors and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of data we collect and how we use it, ensuring compliance with privacy regulations in both the United States and Europe, including GDPR.

If you have any questions or require additional information regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to our online activities and pertains to information shared or collected on Dexines’ website. It does not cover information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by Dexines, obtained through the use of our services provided on the website www.dexines.com (referred to as the “Website”). Please note that this policy is subject to periodic review and updates to accommodate new services, products, features, or changes in applicable laws. We encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy periodically.

Certain services on the Website may be subject to specific privacy policies, and the use of the Website and its services is also subject to the Website’s Terms of Use.

Consent

By using our Website, you consent to and agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and its terms.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information and make it clear why we are collecting it when you provide your data. When you directly contact us, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, message content, and any other information you choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may request contact information such as your name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We utilize the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Providing, operating, and maintaining our website
  • Enhancing, personalizing, and expanding our website
  • Analyzing how you use our website to improve our services
  • Developing new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicating with you for customer service, updates, and marketing purposes
  • Sending you emails
  • Detecting and preventing fraud

Log Files

Dexines follows standard procedures for using log files. These log files collect information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used for trend analysis, website administration, tracking user movement on the website, and gathering demographic data. Log file data is not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many websites, Dexines uses cookies to store information, including visitor preferences and the pages accessed or visited. Cookies help optimize user experiences by customizing web page content based on visitors’ browser types and other information. You can review our Cookies Policy for detailed information on the cookies we collect.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

For information on the Privacy Policies of our advertising partners, please consult the respective list provided on the Dexines website.

Third-party advertising partners may use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons to analyze the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and personalize advertising content. Dexines does not have control over the cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Dexines’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. We recommend reviewing the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more information on their practices and opt-out options. You can disable cookies through your web browser settings. Detailed information on managing cookies with specific web browsers is available on the respective browsers’ websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants California consumers several rights, including:

  • The right to know what personal data is collected
  • The right to request the deletion of personal data
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of personal data

To exercise these rights, please contact us. We will respond to your request within one month.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • The right to erasure of personal data under certain conditions
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal data under certain conditions
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data under certain conditions
  • The right to data portability under certain conditions

To exercise these rights, please contact us. We will respond to your request within one month.

Children’s Information

We prioritize the protection of children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor their children’s online activity.

Dexines does not knowingly collect Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has provided this information on our website, please contact us immediately, and we will promptly remove such data from our records.

Comments & Reviews

When visitors leave comments and/or reviews on the site, we collect the data provided in the form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string, to aid in spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to determine if you use it. Please review the Gravatar service’s privacy policy at https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment or review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, please avoid including embedded location data (EXIF GPS) in the images. Visitors to the website can download and extract location data from such images.

Cookies

When you leave a comment or review on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies for your convenience. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, while screen options cookies last for a year. Selecting “Remember Me” will keep your login active for two weeks. Logging out of your account will remove the login cookies.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser with no personal data, simply indicating the post ID of the edited article. This cookie expires after one day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles) that behave in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Sharing

We do not share your data with any third party. While we may maintain your name, email address, and company name in our contacts database, this data is not shared directly with third parties or sold to anyone.

Data Retention

Comments or reviews, along with their metadata, are retained indefinitely. This enables us to automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments, eliminating the need for moderation.

For users with registered accounts on our website, we store the personal information provided in their user profiles. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time, with the exception of the username. Website administrators can also access and edit this information.

Data Rights

If you have an account on this site or have left comments or reviews, you can request an exported file containing your personal data, including any data you have provided. You can also request the erasure of your personal data, with some exceptions required for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Security

To protect your personal data, we have implemented robust security controls against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology is employed for data transmission, ensuring an encrypted connection between your computer or device and Dexines’ servers, provided your browser supports SSL.

Complaint Submission

If you disagree with the way Dexines processes your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to report @ dexines . com or through our contact form on this page. We value your feedback and will address your concerns promptly.